New Authors     New Books     Coming Soon     Most Popular     Top Authors    
Philip K Dick's picture

Philip K Dick


(Philip Kindred Dick)
USA (1928 - 1982)

aka Jack Dowland, Richard Phillips

Philip K. Dick was born in Chicago in 1928 and lived most of his life in California. He briefly attended the University of California, but dropped out before completing any classes. In 1952, he began writing professionally and proceeded to write numerous novels and short-story collections. He won the Hugo Award for the best novel in 1962 for The Man in the High Castle and the John W. Campbell Memorial Award for best novel of the year in 1974 for Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said. Philip K. Dick died on March 2, 1982, in Santa Ana, California, of heart failure following a stroke.

Genres: Science Fiction
 
Novels










 
Omnibus
 
Collections
A Handful of Darkness (1955)
The Variable Man (1957)
The Preserving Machine (1969)
The Father-Thing (1971)
The Book of Philip K. Dick (1973)
We Can Remember It for You Wholesale (1976)
The Golden Man (1980)
I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon (1985)
The Days of Perky Pat (1987)
The Collected Stories of Philip K. Dick (1987)
Beyond Lies the Wub (1987)
Second Variety (1987)
The Dark-Haired Girl (1988)
Little Black Box (1990)
The Minority Report (1991)
The Philip K. Dick Reader (1997)
Paycheck (2003)
Vintage Pkd (2006)
Human Is? (2007)
The King of the Elves (2010)
Science Fiction Gems, Volume Two (2011) (with James Blish, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Roger Dee, Philip José Farmer, C M Kornbluth, Alan E Nourse, Rog Phillips, Robert Silverberg and Manly Wade Wellman)
The Third Science Fiction Megapack (2012) (with Fritz Leiber)
The Sixth Science Fiction Megapack (2013) (with Forrest J Ackerman, Neal Asher, Ray Bradbury, Reginald Bretnor, Adam-Troy Castro, Arthur C Clarke, John Cory, Samuel R Delany, A.A. Jackson IV, Jr., C M Kornbluth, Nancy Kress, Henry Kuttner, Jay Lake, Frank Belknap Long, Alan E Nourse, Jerry Oltion, Pamela Sargent, Jerry Sohl, Mary A. Turzillo, Mary A Turzillo, Howard Waldrop, Harry Warner, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Ralph Williams, Murray F. Yaco and George Zebrowski)
The Early Science Fiction of Philip K. Dick (2013)
The Golden Age of Science Fiction - Volume XI (2016) (with Christopher Grimm, Harry Harrison, Murray Leinster, H Beam Piper, Robert Silverberg and Gerald Vance (William P McGivern))
Science Fiction Super Pack #2 (2016) (with Poul Anderson, Jerome Bixby, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Ken Brady, Algis Budrys, Brenda W Clough, Alfred Coppel, Charles Dye, H B Fyfe, Randall Garrett, Harry Harrison, Henry Josephs, Murray Leinster, Katherine MacLean, Judith Merril, C L Moore, Andre Norton, Jay O'Connell, H Beam Piper, Frederic Pohl, Larry Shaw, Robert Sheckley, Peter Sherman, Evelyn E Smith, Allen Steele, Bryce Walton and Jamie Wild)
The 12th Science Fiction MEGAPACK (2016) (with Poul Anderson, Alan Arkin, Manly Banister, John Gregory Betancourt, Jerome Bixby, Ray Bradbury, Rosel George Brown, Lucius Daniel, Lester del Rey, H.B. Hickey, R A Lafferty, Keith Laumer, Fritz Leiber, Murray Leinster, Richard Matheson, Walter M Miller, Chad Oliver, Talmage Powell, Mack Reynolds, Frank M Robinson, Tony Rothman, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Dean Wesley Smith, George O Smith and Jim Wannamaker)
The 13th Science Fiction Megapack (2016) (with Lester del Rey, Jay Lake, Fritz Leiber and Robert J Sawyer)







 
Series contributed to
 
Non fiction
 
Anthologies containing stories by Philip K Dick
Time to Come (1954)
Best SF 2 (1956)
Six and the Silent Scream (1958)
A Treasury of Great Science Fiction, Volume 1 (1959)
Spectrum 2 (1962)
Nebula Award Stories 2 (1966)
Tomorrow's Children (1966)
Dangerous Visions 2 (1967)
World's Best Science Fiction 1967 (1967)
     aka World's Best SF 3rd Series
Best SF: 1969 (1969)
     aka The Year's Best Science Fiction 3
Other Worlds, Other Times (1969)
The Others (1969)
Robert Silverberg's Worlds of Wonder (1969)
Modern Science Fiction (1974)
Final Stage (1974)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year 4 (1975)
The Best Science Fiction Stories (1977)
The Master's Choice Book 1 (1979)
Aliens! (1980)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year 9 (1980)
A Century of Science Fiction 1950-1959 (1981)
The Best Science Fiction of the Year 10 (1981)
Nebula Award Stories 16 (1982)
Sci-Fi Private Eye (1984)
Machines That Kill (1984)
Great Science Fiction of the 20th Century (1987)
Horror Stories (1988)
Fine Frights (1988)
Robots (1989)
Between Time and Terror (1990)
Urban Horrors (1990)
Vampires: The Greatest Stories (1991)
Inside the Funhouse (1992)
Nursery Crimes (1993)
Simulations (1993)
The Norton Book of Science Fiction (1993)
Invaders! (1993)
The Ascent of Wonder (1994)
Visions of Fear (1994)
Reel Future (1994)
Angels! (1995)
Space Movies (1995)
The Wizards of Odd (1996)
Cyber-Killers (1997)
The Mammoth Book of Fantasy All-Time Greats (1998)
     aka The Fantasy Hall of Fame
The Playboy Book of Science Fiction (1998)
More Amazing Stories (1998)
Knights of Madness (1998)
The Reel Stuff (1998)
The Young Oxford Book of Aliens (1998)
Vintage Science Fiction (1999)
Future War (1999)
Bangs and Whimpers (1999)
Aliens Among Us (2000)
My Favorite Horror Story (2000)













 
Short stories
Beyond Lies the Wub [short story] (1952)
The Gun (1952)
The Little Movement (1952)
Paycheck [short story] (1952)
Roog (1952)
The Skull (1952)
Colony (1953)
The Commuter (1953)
The Cookie Lady (1953)
The Cosmic Poachers (1953)
     aka Burglar
The Defenders (1953)
Expendable (1953)
     aka He Who Waits
The Eyes Have It (1953)
The Great C (1953)
The Hanging Stranger (1953)
If There Were No Benny Cemoli (1953)
The Impossible Planet (1953)
     aka Legend
Imposter (1953)
Impostor (1953)
The Indefatigable Frog (1953)
The Infinities (1953)
The King of the Elves [short story] (1953)
     aka Shadrach Jones and the Elves
Out in the Garden (1953)
Piper in the Woods (1953)
Planet for Transients (1953)
     aka The Itinerants
The Preserving Machine [short story] (1953)
Project: Earth (1953)
     aka One Who Stole
Second Variety [short story] (1953)
Some Kinds of Life (1953)
     aka The Beleaguered
Tony and the Beetles (1953)
The Trouble with Bubbles (1953)
     aka Plaything
The Variable Man [short story] (1953)
The World She Wanted (1953)
Adjustment Team (1954)
Beyond the Door (1954)
Breakfast at Twilight (1954)
The Builder (1954)
The Crawlers (1954)
     aka Foundling Home
The Crystal Crypt (1954)
Exhibit Piece (1954)
The Father-Thing [short story] (1954)
The Golden Man [short story] (1954)
     aka The God Who Runs
James P Crow (1954)
Jon's World (1954)
     aka Jon
The Last of the Masters (1954)
     aka Protection Agency
Martians Come in Clouds (1954)
     aka The Buggies
Meddler (1954)
Of Withered Apples (1954)
A Present for Pat (1954)
Prize Ship (1954)
     aka Globe from Ganymede
Progeny (1954)
Prominent Author (1954)
Sales Pitch (1954)
Shell Game (1954)
The Short Happy Life of the Brown Oxford (1954)
Small Town (1954)
     aka Engineer
Souvenir (1954)
Strange Eden (1954)
     aka Immolation
Survey Team (1954)
The Turning Wheel (1954)
Upon the Dull Earth (1954)
A World of Talent (1954)
     aka Two Steps Right
Autofac (1955)
Captive Market (1955)
The Chromium Fence (1955)
Foster, You're Dead (1955)
The Hood Maker (1955)
     aka Immunity
Human Is (1955)
The Mold of Yancy (1955)
Nanny (1955)
Psi-Man Heal My Child (1955)
     aka Outside Consultant
Service Call (1955)
A Surface Raid (1955)
War Veteran (1955)
The Minority Report [short story] (1956)
Pay for the Printer (1956)
     aka Printer's Pay
To Serve the Master (1956)
     aka Be As Gods!
Misadjustment (1957)
The Unreconstructed M (1957)
Null-O (1958)
     aka Looney Lemuel
Explorers We (1959)
Fair Game (1959)
Recall Mechanism (1959)
War Game (1959)
     aka Diversion
The Days of Perky Pat [short story] (1963)
     aka In the Days of Perky Pat
Stand-By (1963)
     aka Top Stand-By Job
Top Stand-By Job (1963)
What'll We Do with Ragland Park? (1963)
     aka No Ordinary Guy
A Game of Unchance (1964)
The Little Black Box (1964)
     aka From Ordinary Household Objects
Novelty Act (1964)
     aka At Second Jug
Oh, To Be a Blobel! (1964)
Orpheus with Clay Feet (1964)
Precious Artifact (1964)
The War with the Fnools (1964)
Waterspider (1964)
What the Dead Men Say (1964)
     aka Man with a Broken Match
Retreat Syndrome (1965)
Holy Quarrel (1966)
We Can Remember It for You Wholesale [short story] (1966)
Your Appointment Will Be Yesterday (1966)
Faith of Our Fathers (1967)Hugo (nominee)
Return Match (1967)
Not By Its Cover (1968)
The Story to End All Stories for Harlan Ellison's Dangerous Visions (1968)
The Electric Ant (1969)
A Little Something for Us Tempunauts (1974)
The Pre-Persons (1974)
The Exit Door Leads In (1979)
Chains of Air, Web of Aether (1980)
     aka The Man Who Knew How to Lose
Frozen Journey (1980)
I Hope I Shall Arrive Soon [short story] (1980)
     aka Frozen Journey
Rautavaara's Case (1980)
The Alien Mind (1981)
Strange Memories of Death (1984)
Cadbury, the Beaver Who Lacked (1987)
The Day Mr Computer Fell Out of Its Tree (1987)
The Eye of the Sibyl (1987)
A Terran Odyssey (1987)


Awards
Hugo Best Novel winner (1963) : The Man in the High Castle
Nebula Awards Best Novel nominee (1966) : Dr Bloodmoney: or How We Got Along After the Bomb
Nebula Awards Best Novel nominee (1966) : The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch
Hugo Best Novellette nominee (1968) : Faith of Our Fathers
Nebula Awards Best Novel nominee (1969) : Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
Hugo Best Novel nominee (1975) : Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
John W Campbell Memorial Award Best Novel nominee (1975) : Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
Nebula Awards Best Novel nominee (1975) : Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
John W Campbell Memorial Award Best Novel nominee (1978) : A Scanner Darkly
Nebula Awards Best Novel nominee (1983) : The Transmigration of Timothy Archer
Prometheus Award Best Novel nominee (1986) : Radio Free Albemuth


Books about Philip K Dick
 


Search for